Privacy Policy

The Women’ s Canadian Club of Hamilton is committed to protecting the privacy and integrity of any personal information that you may provide to us. We will protect personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Personal information is collected by the Women’s Canadian Club of Hamilton only for specific and limited purposes. When you visit our website, information is NOT collected that could identify you personally.

Personal information, as defined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5, is considered to mean any information other than publicly available informatiion, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information.

In the event that you send us an e-mail message that includes personal information such as your e-mail address or telephone number, we will use that information only to respond to your inquiry or comment. Once personal information is no longer required, our policy is that it be destroyed, deleted, or made anonymous.

All decisions we make involving personal information are based on accurate, complete and up-to-date information. However, we rely upon you to disclose all material information and to inform us of any relevant changes or corrections as they may relate to you.

The Women’s Canadian Club of Hamilton will not share or disclose in any way, your personal information with a third party.

Please note that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. Our website is connected by “hyperlinks” to other websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy policies of other websites, and suggest that you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.